• Adverts

Privacy Policy

 

General Principles

 

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. There are also various Acts, which impose obligations on us as far as privacy protection is concerned. We have accordingly developed this Privacy Policy to protect your personal information and keep it confidential. In doing so, we have paid particular attention to the following acts:

 

Constitution of the Republic of South Africa (Act 108 of 1996);

 

Promotion of Access to Information Act (2 of 2000); Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (ECT) (25 of 2002); and Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provision of Communication-related Information Act (RICA) (70 of 2002).

We endeavour to comply with laws of other countries but cannot and do not warrant that we do. We do everything we reasonably can to protect your rights of privacy on systems and websites controlled by us, but we are not liable for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to our control, for example advertisers and websites that have links to our Site.

You should take note that the information and privacy practices of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide hyperlinks, may be different from ours. We also cannot warrant the security of the information, which you transmit to us. We categorise information about you (collectively referred to as " Personal Information") as follows:

 

Profiling Information :

 

Information which you provide when you Subscribe or register for a Service Information about your personal identity such as race, gender, marital status, religion, age etc.; Your financial information such as your banking details and any information relating to your income and lifestyle levels; and Your contact details such as your physical addresses, postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers and the like.

 

Payment and Account Information :

 

Your account history is held with us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on secure servers.

 

Service Usage :

 

Information about your navigation using our Services, for example the URLs of websites, which you visit and from which you request downloads.

 

Log information :

 

Information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, date and time of request.

 

Transactional Information :

 

Transactional history (other than banking details) about your e-commerce activities.

 

Correspondence Information :

 

Content, information about your correspondents, and the destination/origin of communications between you and any other person using our Services, which include email communications, blog, chat room and discussion board communications, instant message communications, experts forum communications, faxmail communications, membership of mailing lists etc.

 

User IDs :

 

Your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services.

 

Stored Information :

 

Data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc. We only collect your Personal Information to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our Services. We will only disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we want to use it for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior written consent. Any of your information which you provide when you use our Services in an unencrypted manner and/or to an open, public environment or forum including (without limitation) any blog, chat room, albums, community, classifieds or discussion board, is not confidential, does not constitute Personal Information, and is not subject to protection under Privacy Policy. Since such public environments are accessible by third parties, it is possible that third parties may collect and collate and use such information for their own purposes. You should accordingly be careful when deciding to share any of your Personal Information in such public environments. Information, which is disclosed publicly, is also shared with our affiliates, third party service providers, sponsors of competitions etc. unless expressly stated otherwise. We are not liable to you or any third party for any damages that you or any third party may suffer howsoever arising from your disclosure of Personal Information in any public environment. You accordingly disclose information in a public environment at your own risk.

 

Right to collect

 

By accepting the Terms you agree that we may collect and store your Personal Information as long as you Subscribe to or use our Services subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

We collect your Profiling and Account Information for the following reasons:

 

We need your identity details, contact details, banking information and account history to manage our relationship with you and provide Services to you. We will only disclose this information as provided for in clause 28.3 below. We use certain of your information in an aggregated form to compile statistical and demographical profiles for our business and marketing activities. We may disclose such information about you, provided that the information is in an aggregated form that is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you.

 

We collect and store your Service Usage and Transactional Information to:

 

determine and verify the Service Charges payable by you and to administer our relationship with you. We will only disclose this information as provided for in clause General Exceptions below; comply with any statutory or regulatory requirement. We will only disclose this information under clause General Exceptions below; compile statistical and demographical profiles about you for our business and marketing activities and to customise our Services to you. While we are entitled to use such information about you for our own internal business purposes without limitation, we will only disclose it in a non-aggregated form which is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you, and as provided for in clause General Exceptions below; and monitor your use of our Services for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our User Rules. We will only disclose such information under clause General Exceptions below.

 

We collect and store your Correspondence Information and Personal Identifiers to:

 

comply with our obligations under clause General Exceptions below; and monitor your use of our Services in order to ensure your compliance with our User Rules as provided for in clause General Exceptions below. We will only disclose Correspondence Information and Personal Identifiers under clause General Exceptions below. We may scan your Stored Information to ensure that you comply with clause General Exceptions below. We will only disclose such information under clause General Exceptions below. Any Personal Information which we collect and which we may use in an aggregated format is our property. We may use it, in our sole discretion and without any compensation to you, for any legitimate purpose including (without limitation) the commercial sale thereof to third parties. Some of our own websites use "cookies" so that we can provide you with more customised information when you return to our website. "Cookies" are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to you. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a "cookie", giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do accept a "cookie", you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie as provided for in clause General Exceptions below. You may update your Profiling Information at any time by using the personalise function. You acknowledge and agree that in the interests of improving personalisation and Service efficiency, we may, under controlled and secure circumstances, share your Personal Information with our affiliates (an entity which is our subsidiary or holding company or a subsidiary of our holding company or an entity which controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us).

 

General exceptions

 

If we are required to intercept, disclose, monitor and/or store your Personal Information:

 

by law; to conduct our business; to secure our systems; or to enforce our own rights, we will do so in the manner as prescribed by legislation. Such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage may take place without your knowledge. In that case, we will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such interception, disclosure, monitoring and storage. In order to ensure that all our Users comply with the User Rules, we may monitor your Personal Information to the extent that this may be required to determine compliance and/or to identify instances of non-compliance. We may under certain circumstances procure an element of the Services from a third party service provider, for example Telkom SA. To the extent that it may be necessary, and solely for the purposes of providing the Service to you, you agree that we may disclose to such third party any of your Personal Information that may be necessary for the procurement of services from the third party. In addition to the general limitation in the Terms, we will not be liable to you or any other third party for any damages (as defined in the clause 14 above) suffered by you or any other third party howsoever arising from the disclosure of your Personal Information. Your only remedy under such circumstances will be to end this agreement.

 

Privacy Legal Statement

Privacy Summary


We collect three types of information online:

About you - the information you type in
About how you use our site - because we can track this using something called 'cookies'
About your advertising - how effective your placement is

The main ways we use this information:

To tailor how our site can help you
To fulfil your advertising requirements and deliver what you have asked us for
To treat you more personally
To maintain your records
To send you appropriate marketing communications
For anonymous analysis about how our customers use the site

And, for your peace of mind:

For over 10 years we have been safeguarding customer information
You can stop us sending you marketing communications
You can stop us tracking how you use our site
You can delete or change the information which you have given us

Copyright Notice

Unless otherwise noted, the contents of this site, including all text, graphics, icons, hyperlinks, designs video and other visual material and the selection, arrangement and layout thereof are copyright of Acheim Online and all rights are reserved. Reproduction, downloading or copying of any material from this site, in any form whatsoever will constitute a copyright infringement and will result in civil and criminal law penalties. Copyright 2004 © Acheim Online (Acheim Online, 836 Boomplaats Ave., Suiderberg, Pretoria, 0082 South Africa). All rights not expressly granted are reserved

Disclaimer notice

The content on this Acheim Online web site is proprietary to Acheim Computer Products and only for general information and use. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of legal or other advice, recommendation or arrangement by Acheim Online (which includes its divisions, affiliates, joint ventures or departments) or its associated information providers, and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions. Appropriate expert advice should be obtained before making any such decision or using the information for any specific purpose.

Email disclaimer

Email transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure, error-free or to have originated from a legitimate address in Acheim Online as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, created by a non-authorised source, arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. Acheim Online shall not be responsible for and disclaims all liability for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential) and/or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered by you or any third party as a result of or which may be attributable, directly of indirectly, to your receiving of this email. If verification is required please request a hard-copy version. Unless the intention to contract has been expressly manifest in this message, this message shall not be construed as a solicitation to contract nor an offer or acceptance of contractual obligations.

Confidentiality notice

This email message is from Acheim Online and is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s), and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorised review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient(s), please contact the sender or email Acheim Online by reply email, and destroy all copies of the original message. You may not distribute, disseminate or copy this email. Please note that all email within Acheim Online is subject to continuous and ad hoc filtering, scrutiny and reporting. This also applies to incoming email.

Agreements

Before any purported agreement, that has been negotiated either wholly or partly by means of e-mail, shall be considered binding on Acheim Online, the following terms and conditions shall apply: An advanced electronic signature, (as defined in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002), of a duly authorized member of the Board of Directors of Acheim Online shall be required to be used and attached to any e-mail containing any offer and/or acceptance by Brabys, as the case may be. Where Acheim Online is acting as the offeror, the agreement shall be deemed to have been concluded at the time when and place where the acceptance of the offer was actually received by the Director so acting on behalf of Acheim Online, and upon such Director expressly and manually acknowledging receipt of such acceptance. An e-mail shall be considered to have been sent by a Director as aforesaid only if: -the Director sent it personally; or -it was sent by a person who had the required authority to act on behalf of the said Director. If you are a client/supplier any opinion or advice contained in this e-mail is subject to the terms and conditions contained in any governing agreement.

General

These terms and conditions shall be for the benefit of Acheim Online and may be waived by Acheim Online in its discretion.

Promotion of access to information act manual

Prepared in accordance with section 51 of The Promotion of Access to Information Act, Number 2 of 2000 ("the Act"), of the Republic of South Africa

If you have any queries or concerns, Contact Us.

 


perk10